Home Students Teachers Take a Test About Help

You are here: Home Privacy Policy
Welcome to eTest.ie [Login Now]

Privacy Policy


This privacy policy sets out how M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company uses and protects any information that you give us when you use eTest.ie.

 

M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

 

M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from September 2008.

 

The terms "M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company", "Gill", "Gill Education", "us" or "we" refers to the owner of the website, whose registered office is Hume Avenue, Park West, Dublin, D12 YV96, Ireland. The term "you" refers to the user or viewer of our website.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information from you:

• Name

• Contact information including email address

• Demographic information such as date of birth, preferences and interests

• Other information relevant to user surveys and/or offers

 

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

• Internal record keeping.

• We may use the information to improve the services of the website.

• We may periodically send promotional email about website developments and updates, official eTest.ie competitions or other information which we think you may find interesting, using the email address which you have provided.

• From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you to ask your feedback about the website services and developments. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail.

• We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

 

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

User Accounts

M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company reserve the right to delete / remove any inactive user accounts from our database that have not been accessed within the last 12 calendar months. This is done to keep all the user accounts on the database up-to-date, and current.

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to your needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to enable you to visit other websites of interest easily. Users of eTest.ie may also create links to other websites that they think are relevant for information purposes regarding the content that they generated on our website. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

• When providing personal information on our website, you control who can access that data by changing the Public/Private options provided for each piece of content that you create, as well as on the general profile preferences, which you may alter at any moment. M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company will not be liable for any misuse of the information that you choose to make public on our website.

• If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to sales@gill.ie. We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties, unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting, if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

• You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act. If you would like a copy of the information held on you, please write to sales@gill.ie.

• If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.




© 2017 M.H. Gill & Co. Unlimited Company